(B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information. (A) the owner of the trade secret has taken reasonable measures under the circumstances to keep the information secret and There are two remaining requirements that set the limits on what a trade secret is and what it is not.

Or list of actual or potential customers or suppliers, whether tangible or intangible. § 134A.002(6)) as “all forms and types of information, including business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information,” and any of the following items regardless of how they are stored or kept: In Texas, trade secret is defined under the TUTSA ( TEX. While this post does not cover the DTSA, Texas employers should be aware of it when their trade secrets are misappropriated.